Showing Collections: 126 - 150 of 436
Stanley Farnum Papers
This collection contains correspondence, photos, and certificate of completion for Stanley Farnum while he was a student of the Army Specialized Training Program held at the College of William and Mary from 1943-1944. The correspondence is made up of Mr. Farnum's letters home to his parents about the Training Program and his experiences there. The photographs are of Stanley Farnum, his wife, and other cadets outside their barracks on campus.
Farrar Family Papers
Fay Parr Papers
The collection contains papers documenting the lives of the Fay Parr family. The collection also includes Williamsburg ephemera and memorabilia. Other materials contained in the collection includes family photograph albums, press photographs of Williamsburg residents as well as buildings, newspaper clippings of events in Williamsburg, Virginia as well as publications from Williamsburg and other places.
Carl A. "Pappy" Fehr Papers
Elizabeth Feldhusen Papers
George Oscar Ferguson Photographs
Photographs taken by George Oscar Ferguson. Subjects include a parade in Williamsburg, Va., African-American schools in Virginia, Camp Lee, Virginia, rural scenes in western Virginia, and Ferguson.
Michael A. Coyle papers
The collection contains personal documents, military documents, correspondence, and photographs related to Michael Coyle.
Florence Fix Scrapbook
Thomas Marshall Forsyth, Jr. Scrapbooks
This collection consists of two large scrapbooks. One is an official scrapbook from the 1939 New York World's Fair, featuring the Trylon and Perisphere on the cover. It contains theater programs, photographs,notes, art programs, and clippings from newspapers and magazines. The other book has a treasure chest on the cover and contains newspaper clippings about radio and transcripts of radio broadcasts.
Fred Frechette Papers
Fred Frechette's papers which include his Richmond Times-Dispatch newspaper articles on Williamsburg, Virginia, photographs and his script and related material on "The Once and Future Camelot" a production given for the Williamsburg Reunion. Material related to his duty as a volunteer fireman and his March 25, 2000 pamphlet "William and Mary Students and the Travis House, Feb. 1, 1943-Feb. 28, 1951."
Eleanor H. Fredricks Papers
Papers, circa 1930s-1950s, of Eleanor H. Fredricks of Chicago, Illinois. Included are a scrapbook, correspondence, photographs, clippings, postcards and fliers, as well as drafts of articles authored by her. Some of the papers relate to the American Fireside Club, of which Eleanor Fredricks was the organizer.
Ernest L. Frye Papers
Rosa Marie and James A. Fuller Papers
Collection includes letters, citations, scripts of plays, photographs, slides and videos concerning Rosa Marie Fuller's teaching career and James A. Fuller's employment with the Colonial Williamsburg Foundation and his service with the Boy Scouts.
Armand J. Galfo Papers
Mary Ware Galt Memory Book
Memory Book of Mary Ware Galt of Williamsburg containing memorabilia, programs, photographs, souvenirs, correspondence, and ephemera from Williamsburg, Virginia and the Tidewater area, plus from her days as a student at Hampton College (1908-1909) in Hampton, Virginia and Stuart Hall (1909-1910) in Staunton, Virginia.
Galt Papers (III)
Galt Papers (V)
Robert E. Gatten, Jr. Photograph Collection
This collection includes 35 mm negatives, 2.25 x 2.25 negatives, 4 x 5 negatives, contact sheets, and prints taken by College of William and Mary Student Robert E. Gatten, Jr. between 1962-1970. Subjects include faculty and staff, students, campus buildings, student activities, Homecoming, Commencement, and athletics.
Bill Gelbach Letters
Letters to father William H. Gelbach about the war in the Pacific. Includes two photographs from New Guinea.
Gender and Sexuality Ephemera Collection
This artifical collection includes board games, card games, stereoview (stereographic) photographs, broadsides, booklets, and postcards related to the presentation of gender and sexuality in the United States, including women's suffrage.
The Gentlemen of the College records
Wayne Fulton Gibbs Papers
C. James Gleason Photography Collection
The collection of James Gleason represents all aspects of events and activities at the College of William and Mary for the years 1983-2006. Events documented include: Charter Day, commencement, buildings, awards, faculty and staff, students, and athletics. Physically the collection is organized by the "rolls of film taken" and into years they were taken. They are stored and protected in plastic sheets in notebooks and numbered for identification.
Golden Gate Exposition photographs
Thirty-six photographs pertaining to the construction and architecture of the Golden Gate International Exposition, which was held at San Francisco's Treasure Island from 1939 to 1940.